Residential Sales | Residential Rentals | Sold Properties

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored used and disclosed by us. We understand and share your concern about how your personal information is then used.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. If you choose not to provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or the high level of service with which we pride ourselves. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

How We Use Your Information

Information may be used to verify your identity, conducting appropriate checks for credit, worthiness or fraud, security purposes, marketing purposes and to provide you with an effective service. We take steps to ensure all information is correct and up to date, but the accuracy of the information we hold depends on the information you provide to us.

Organizations Your Information Maybe Disclosed To

To enable Torresan & Bell to provide you with the services you require, we may have to disclose your personal information to another organization. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

Where you have consented.

Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so. Torresan & Bell Real Estate will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are subject to obligations of confidentiality or privacy in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Disclaimer

Information provided on this website is general information only, is subject to change without notice and should not be relied on to be used as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice. Torresan & Bell Real Estate disclaims all liability and responsibility, including for negligence, for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising out of any use of this website or any information or material available from it. By visiting and using this website you agree that Torresan & Bell Real Estate, directors, officers, employees, agents and related entities responsible for maintaining this website believe that the information contained on this website is correct. However, no representation or warranties of any nature whatsoever are given, intended or implied, and you should rely on your own inquiries as to the accuracy of any information or material available from this website.